Kentucky's Medical Cannabis Legalization and Regulation Explained
[…] They are also allowed to regulate certain specified aspects of medical cannabis business operations. Both of these provisions are outlined in KRS 218B.
Additionally, in cities and counties with zoning, the zoning of these businesses must be considered. Morehead’s City Council has voted to take the issue of zoning for cannabis businesses to the planning commission, which will make a recommendation to the City Council. However, their decision would only apply to the city limits; Rowan County has no zoning.
Are local governments going to get any money from medical cannabis business fees?
KRS 218B.130 says:
Local governments MAY NOT “…enact ordinances that impose an undue burden or make cannabis business operations unreasonable or impractical…”
However, local governments MAY “…establish and assess reasonable local fees to compensate for any additional costs caused by the operation of cannabis businesses within its territory.”
What happens if a local government prohibits cannabis businesses?
This does not outlaw medical cannabis- only the businesses within that jurisdiction. Residents who are registered cardholders would still be able to travel to other jurisdictions to get their medical cannabis.